Washington, DC • Bethesda • Arlington • AlexandriaProfessional Holiday Light InstallationGet a Free Quote →
Local holiday lighting

Christmas Light Installation in Washington, DC

Premium, full-service holiday lighting for homes and businesses in Washington, DC. We design, supply, install, maintain, remove and store commercial-grade lighting systems so the property looks polished without the ladders, tangled retail lights or January cleanup.

Professional holiday lighting display
Full-service installation

Commercial-grade products, professional installation, in-season maintenance, takedown and storage are planned as one seasonal service.

Designed for Washington, DC

Christmas Light Design for Washington, DC Homes & Properties

Washington properties range from historic rowhomes and compact urban lots to larger detached homes in upper Northwest. A good lighting plan has to respect the architecture, work within tighter access conditions and still create a strong street-facing display.

We do not use a different template just because the ZIP code changed. The design is built around the actual roofline, landscaping, entry, power access and viewing angles of the property.

What the service includes

✓Custom lighting design
✓Commercial-grade lights, clips and timers
✓Professional installation
✓In-season maintenance
✓Seasonal takedown and storage
Popular design directions

Residential & Commercial Christmas Lighting in Washington, DC

These are common ways to combine the services we offer. The actual design is customized after reviewing the property and goals.

Clean roofline outlines for rowhomes and attached properties

Designed around the property, access and approved scope rather than a one-size-fits-all package.

Entry-focused wreath and garland designs where frontage is compact

Designed around the property, access and approved scope rather than a one-size-fits-all package.

Tree and landscape lighting for detached homes and larger lots

Designed around the property, access and approved scope rather than a one-size-fits-all package.

Commercial holiday lighting for storefronts, offices and hospitality properties

Designed around the property, access and approved scope rather than a one-size-fits-all package.

Pricing guidance

Christmas Light Installation Cost in Washington, DC

Our projects start at $1,500. The final quote depends on measured footage, product quantities, height, access and design complexity.

Starting package$1,500+

Premium full-service holiday lighting projects.

Roofline$12 to $16/ft

Commercial-grade C9 lighting, measured to the design.

Mini lights$35 to $50/strand

Trees, shrubs, columns and landscape features.

Wreaths$300 to $650

Pricing varies by wreath size and placement.

Frequently asked questions

Christmas Light Installation FAQs for Washington, DC

Clear answers before you request a design or proposal.

How much does Christmas light installation cost in Washington, DC?

Our full-service projects start at $1,500. Roofline lighting is generally $12 to $16 per linear foot, mini-light installation $35 to $50 per strand, wreaths $300 to $650 and stake lighting about $12 per linear foot.

Do you provide the Christmas lights?

Yes. We supply the commercial-grade lighting, clips, timers and décor specified in the approved design rather than relying on homeowner retail strands.

Do you install on rowhomes and multi-story properties?

Yes, where access and property conditions allow. Height, roof complexity and access are incorporated into the quote.

Can you decorate commercial properties in Washington, DC?

Yes. We provide commercial holiday lighting for businesses and properties with proposals based on scope, access, scheduling and design requirements.

Do you offer warm white and multicolor displays?

Yes. C9 and mini-light systems are available in warm white, multicolor and other color configurations shown on our Products page.

Is takedown included?

Our full-service installations include seasonal takedown and storage according to the approved project scope.

Local planning context

How We Plan Christmas Light Installation in Washington, DC

Washington properties can range from compact rowhomes and attached residences to detached homes, mature landscaping and commercial street frontage. The lighting plan should account for setbacks, access, architectural detail and how the display reads from the sidewalk or street.

Design for the façade

Compact façades benefit from deliberate focal points instead of excessive density.

Use the landscape selectively

Roof peaks, cornices and entry details can create strong architectural outlines where attachment conditions allow.

Scale décor correctly

Mature trees and front landscaping can add depth when there is enough room to layer mini lights or stake lighting.

Plan the whole property

Commercial storefronts and hospitality properties need a separate proposal process from residential homes.

Services available

Choose the Right Christmas Lighting Services for Your Property

Every service below has its own detailed page so you can understand the products, pricing factors and installation approach before requesting a quote.

Christmas Lights DC on GoogleVerify our business listing and contact details on our approved Google Business Profile.
View Google Profile →
Plan your display

Request a Christmas Light Installation Quote in Washington, DC

Tell us what you want to light, the style you prefer and the property address. We’ll build a recommendation around the architecture, products and scope.

Questions?Call NowReady to plan?Request a Quote
Call (771) 222-9099Free Quote