Washington, DC • Bethesda • Arlington • AlexandriaProfessional Holiday Light InstallationGet a Free Quote →
Local holiday lighting

Christmas Light Installation in Arlington, VA

Premium, full-service holiday lighting for homes and businesses in Arlington, VA. We design, supply, install, maintain, remove and store commercial-grade lighting systems so the property looks polished without the ladders, tangled retail lights or January cleanup.

Professional holiday lighting display
Full-service installation

Commercial-grade products, professional installation, in-season maintenance, takedown and storage are planned as one seasonal service.

Designed for Arlington, VA

Christmas Light Design for Arlington, VA Homes & Properties

Arlington has a dense mix of detached homes, townhomes, renovated properties and commercial corridors. The strongest designs usually prioritize the most visible rooflines, entries and landscaping so the display feels complete without overwhelming a tighter lot.

We do not use a different template just because the ZIP code changed. The design is built around the actual roofline, landscaping, entry, power access and viewing angles of the property.

What the service includes

✓Custom lighting design
✓Commercial-grade lights, clips and timers
✓Professional installation
✓In-season maintenance
✓Seasonal takedown and storage
Popular design directions

Residential & Commercial Christmas Lighting in Arlington, VA

These are common ways to combine the services we offer. The actual design is customized after reviewing the property and goals.

Architectural roofline lighting for colonials, craftsman-style homes and townhomes

Designed around the property, access and approved scope rather than a one-size-fits-all package.

Entry lighting with wreaths, garland and bows

Designed around the property, access and approved scope rather than a one-size-fits-all package.

Mini lights for shrubs, porch columns and compact landscape beds

Designed around the property, access and approved scope rather than a one-size-fits-all package.

Commercial lighting for storefronts, offices and multifamily properties

Designed around the property, access and approved scope rather than a one-size-fits-all package.

Pricing guidance

Christmas Light Installation Cost in Arlington, VA

Our projects start at $1,500. The final quote depends on measured footage, product quantities, height, access and design complexity.

Starting package$1,500+

Premium full-service holiday lighting projects.

Roofline$12 to $16/ft

Commercial-grade C9 lighting, measured to the design.

Mini lights$35 to $50/strand

Trees, shrubs, columns and landscape features.

Wreaths$300 to $650

Pricing varies by wreath size and placement.

Frequently asked questions

Christmas Light Installation FAQs for Arlington, VA

Clear answers before you request a design or proposal.

How much does Christmas light installation cost in Arlington?

Full-service projects start at $1,500. Roofline lighting is generally $12 to $16 per linear foot, mini-light installation $35 to $50 per strand, wreaths $300 to $650 and stake lighting about $12 per linear foot.

Do you work on townhomes and smaller lots?

Yes, where access and property conditions allow. Compact properties can benefit from focused roofline and entry designs rather than trying to light every surface.

Can you install lights on trees and shrubs?

Yes. Commercial-grade 5MM mini lights can be used on suitable trees, shrubs, porch columns and landscape features.

Do you provide commercial holiday lighting in Arlington?

Yes. We provide custom proposals for businesses, retail, offices, multifamily and community properties.

Are professional clips used instead of staples?

We use purpose-built attachment systems selected for the application, including C9 socket clips, RidgeLine Pro clips and magnetic options where appropriate.

Is takedown and storage available?

Yes. Our full-service installations include seasonal takedown and storage according to scope.

Local planning context

How We Plan Christmas Light Installation in Arlington, VA

Arlington projects can include detached homes, townhomes, compact lots and mixed-use/commercial properties. A good design prioritizes the architectural features visible from the street while working within tighter setbacks and varied access conditions.

Design for the façade

Townhomes and compact façades usually benefit from a clear roofline and one or two focal points.

Use the landscape selectively

Porch columns, shrubs and entries can add visual depth without overcrowding the property.

Scale décor correctly

Detached homes can support more layered roofline, greenery and landscape lighting.

Plan the whole property

Commercial and multifamily properties should use the dedicated commercial proposal process.

Services available

Choose the Right Christmas Lighting Services for Your Property

Every service below has its own detailed page so you can understand the products, pricing factors and installation approach before requesting a quote.

Christmas Lights DC on GoogleVerify our business listing and contact details on our approved Google Business Profile.
View Google Profile →
Plan your display

Request a Christmas Light Installation Quote in Arlington, VA

Tell us what you want to light, the style you prefer and the property address. We’ll build a recommendation around the architecture, products and scope.

Questions?Call NowReady to plan?Request a Quote
Call (771) 222-9099Free Quote