Washington, DC • Bethesda • Arlington • AlexandriaProfessional Holiday Light InstallationGet a Free Quote →
Local holiday lighting

Christmas Light Installation in Alexandria, VA

Premium, full-service holiday lighting for homes and businesses in Alexandria, VA. We design, supply, install, maintain, remove and store commercial-grade lighting systems so the property looks polished without the ladders, tangled retail lights or January cleanup.

Professional holiday lighting display
Full-service installation

Commercial-grade products, professional installation, in-season maintenance, takedown and storage are planned as one seasonal service.

Designed for Alexandria, VA

Christmas Light Design for Alexandria, VA Homes & Properties

Alexandria combines older architectural character, townhomes, detached neighborhoods and commercial areas. A polished display often works best when the lighting follows the building lines cleanly and uses greenery or landscape lighting as a controlled secondary layer.

We do not use a different template just because the ZIP code changed. The design is built around the actual roofline, landscaping, entry, power access and viewing angles of the property.

What the service includes

✓Custom lighting design
✓Commercial-grade lights, clips and timers
✓Professional installation
✓In-season maintenance
✓Seasonal takedown and storage
Popular design directions

Residential & Commercial Christmas Lighting in Alexandria, VA

These are common ways to combine the services we offer. The actual design is customized after reviewing the property and goals.

Clean C9 roofline outlines that preserve architectural character

Designed around the property, access and approved scope rather than a one-size-fits-all package.

Wreath and garland focal points for prominent doors and façades

Designed around the property, access and approved scope rather than a one-size-fits-all package.

Mini-light accents for shrubs, columns and selected trees

Designed around the property, access and approved scope rather than a one-size-fits-all package.

Commercial holiday lighting for restaurants, storefronts and property entrances

Designed around the property, access and approved scope rather than a one-size-fits-all package.

Pricing guidance

Christmas Light Installation Cost in Alexandria, VA

Our projects start at $1,500. The final quote depends on measured footage, product quantities, height, access and design complexity.

Starting package$1,500+

Premium full-service holiday lighting projects.

Roofline$12 to $16/ft

Commercial-grade C9 lighting, measured to the design.

Mini lights$35 to $50/strand

Trees, shrubs, columns and landscape features.

Wreaths$300 to $650

Pricing varies by wreath size and placement.

Frequently asked questions

Christmas Light Installation FAQs for Alexandria, VA

Clear answers before you request a design or proposal.

How much does Christmas light installation cost in Alexandria?

Full-service projects start at $1,500. Roofline lighting is generally $12 to $16 per linear foot, mini-light installation $35 to $50 per strand, wreaths $300 to $650 and stake lighting about $12 per linear foot.

Can you install lights on older or historic-style homes?

We design around the specific architecture and attachment conditions of the property. The final installation method is selected after considering access and available surfaces.

Do you install wreaths and garland on entries?

Yes. Commercial-grade wreaths, pre-lit pine garland and wired velvet bows can be incorporated into the design where suitable.

Can you provide commercial lighting in Alexandria?

Yes. Businesses and properties can request a commercial proposal built around the site, access, operating hours and display goals.

Do you provide the lights?

Yes. We supply the commercial-grade products specified in the approved design, including C9s, mini lights, clips, timers and décor.

Do you handle takedown after the holidays?

Yes. Full-service installations include seasonal takedown and storage according to the project scope.

Local planning context

How We Plan Christmas Light Installation in Alexandria, VA

Alexandria includes a mix of attached homes, detached residences, historic-style architecture and active commercial frontage. The lighting plan should respect the scale of the façade and choose focal points that complement the property rather than overpower it.

Design for the façade

Simple warm-white outlines can emphasize architectural character on compact or detailed façades.

Use the landscape selectively

Wreaths, garland and bows can add daytime impact around entries and prominent front-facing features.

Scale décor correctly

Shrubs, columns and selected trees can add a second visual layer where the landscape supports it.

Plan the whole property

Restaurants, storefronts and managed properties should be scoped through the commercial lighting process.

Services available

Choose the Right Christmas Lighting Services for Your Property

Every service below has its own detailed page so you can understand the products, pricing factors and installation approach before requesting a quote.

Christmas Lights DC on GoogleVerify our business listing and contact details on our approved Google Business Profile.
View Google Profile →
Plan your display

Request a Christmas Light Installation Quote in Alexandria, VA

Tell us what you want to light, the style you prefer and the property address. We’ll build a recommendation around the architecture, products and scope.

Questions?Call NowReady to plan?Request a Quote
Call (771) 222-9099Free Quote